Privacy and Cookie Policy

This privacy notice has been compiled to help you understand why we ask you for your personal information when you use one of our websites and how we will use this information.

This policy applies to all our website visitors. In addition we may ask you for your personal details. We will always explain the purpose of our data collection before we ask you for your personal details.

Trades Courses is a service owned and operated by Search Response Agency Limited.

What information do we collect about you?

  • Your name, email address & title
  • Your address and postcode
  • Your age and employment status
  • Your gender & which course you are interested in

You can browse our websites without providing any personal information, however if you would like the enhanced website experience and thus make an enquiry to a course provider, you will need to register with us.

Search Response Agency Ltd also collects potentially personally identifying information that is collected by Google Analytics. The analytics feature is based on Display Advertising (e.g., Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the Doubleclick Campaign Manager integration, or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customer Display Network ads using Ads Settings.

How we use your information?

  1. When someone visits our website we use cookies to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. Cookies are used to help us:
    1. Understand and save user's preferences for future personalised user experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and products in which you are most interested.
    2. Keep track of advertisements.
    3. Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

    You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

    If you disable cookies, some features that make your site experience more efficient will be disabled and some of our services will not function properly.

  2. To send periodic emails about competitions, promotions, surveys or other site features.
  3. To pass your contact details onto the course provider to which you made an enquiry so that they can respond to you directly (we will not pass your details to anyone else without your permission). This will be used solely in relation to student recruitment.
  4. For general research purposes, to allow us to develop products and services we offer.
  5. To contact you in response to any feedback you give us.

You can email us if you have any questions regarding the search criteria on our websites or if you need help with registering your details. When you find a course you like on one of our websites, you can only request more details from the course provider.

Disclosure of personal information

In many circumstances we will not disclose personal data without your consent unless required by law.

Search Response Agency Ltd may share your personal information with websites that are part of the same company as the data controller as those companies may provide services to you over our websites. Your details are protected by the Data Protection Act 1998.

We share your personal information (when you make an enquiry) to a course provider though our website - we pass on your contact details to the course provider so that they can contact you directly.

Access to your personal Information

We would like to be as transparent as possible in terms of giving you access to your personal information. You find out if we hold any personal information by making a 'subject access request' under the Data Protection Act 1998. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request for any personal information we may hold, you need to put the request in writing to us on the below address.

If you wish to delete your details completely, please email us at contact@tradescourses.co.uk.

Information Storage

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers that are protected in secure facilities including firewall protection and located in those countries that form part of the European Economic Area or are considered to provide adequate protection for personal information under the European Union Data Protection Directive (95/46/EC).

How to contact us

If you want to request more information about our privacy policy you can email us or write to:

Trades Courses
C/o Search Response Agency Ltd
15 Chatsfield Place
Ealing
London W5 2JD
Email: contact@tradescourses.co.uk
Phone: +44 (0) 208 810 5889

Get FREE advice on our courses

Please give your details and one of our national advisors will call you to discuss.

Please Note; we do not share your contact details with any other organisation

REQUEST MORE INFO.
  • I gained an industry-recognised qualification and I was offered a job straight away. Thank you Trades Courses.

    - Todd Knowles
  • The course was a good balance of practical work and course work with great tutors.

    - Will Brown
  • Since qualifying I am now working for one of the largest house builders in the UK.

    - Joe Downs

©Copyright - 2014 All rights reserved

Home | About Us | FAQs | Testimonials | Contact Us | Privacy Policy